
Squalene is a refined unsaturated aliphatic hydrocarbon found in the liver oil of Aizame sharks which live in the cold waters of the Western Pacific. The human body also contains 5 to 8 % of this substance in human sebum which helps to keep the skin moist and free of dryness. Squalene is also found in small quantities in olive oil, wheat germ oil, rice bran oil, and yeast.
BIOCHEMISTRY: Squalene has the molecular formula of C30H50 with six double bonds and belongs to the triterpenes. Squalene is an intermediate in the biosynthesis of cholesterol. Squalene permeates into the skin at a rate of 2 mm /second.
PHYSIOLOGY: Squalene is produced by the human liver. Insufficient Squalene normally produced and secreted in sebum leads to rough skin, which is susceptible to aging and dryness. Squalene has also been shown to help wound healing, to enhance the immune system and to strengthen the resistance to cancer. In addition Squalene has the bactericidal effects common to terpenes.
INDICATIONS: Squalene is used in cosmetic preparations to soften the skin, to reduce small facial wrinkles, and as a bactericidal agent. A few drops of Squalene applied to the skin will keep the skin moist and wrinkle free. Squalene has also been used to speed wound healing.
|